Howard Spring
#23,605
Most Influential Person Across History
British writer
Howard Spring's AcademicInfluence.com Rankings
Download Badge
Literature
Why Is Howard Spring Influential?
(Suggest an Edit or Addition)According to Wikipedia, Howard Spring was a Welsh author and journalist who wrote in English. He began his writing career as a journalist but from 1934 produced a series of best-selling novels for adults and children. The most successful was Fame Is the Spur , which was later adapted into a film starring Michael Redgrave and, later still a BBC TV series starring Tim Pigott-Smith and David Hayman.
Howard Spring's Published Works
Number of citations in a given year to any of this author's works
Total number of citations to an author for the works they published in a given year. This highlights publication of the most important work(s) by the author
Published Works
- Fame Is the Spur (1940) (3)
- The Houses in Between (1951) (1)
- Hard facts : a novel (1944) (0)
- All the Day Long (1973) (0)
- The autobiography of Howard Spring (1972) (0)
- There is no armour : a novel (1948) (0)
- Dunkerley's / by Howard Spring (1946) (0)
- And another thing ... (1946) (0)
- A Sunset Touch (1973) (0)
This paper list is powered by the following services:
Other Resources About Howard Spring
What Schools Are Affiliated With Howard Spring?
Howard Spring is affiliated with the following schools:
What Are Howard Spring's Academic Contributions?
Howard Spring has made the following academic contributions:
